Main fundraiser photo
[…] The New York State John R. Lewis Voting Rights Act came into law on July 1, 2023. This act is the foundation of the lawsuit Young and Borek are bringing to the town. The main purpose of this law, according to its text, is “to encourage participation in the elective franchise by all eligible voters to the maximum extent; and to ensure that eligible voters who are members of racial, color, and language-minority groups will have an equal opportunity to vote and participate in local government.”

More importantly to Cheektowaga’s specific situation, Section 17-206(2)(a) of the election law prohibits the use of “any method of election, having the effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a result of vote dilution.”

This section states that a violation of this law would show that voting patterns are racially polarized, meaning the election process is impaired due to the majority class having power to elect a candidate with their own political preferences.