Help a 33-Year-Old Care-Experienced Man Secure a Safe Home

  • F
  • L
84 donors
0% complete

£2,099 raised of 

Help a 33-Year-Old Care-Experienced Man Secure a Safe Home

Hi I am Terri-Anne a care experienced advocate at The Care Leavers Association. I am trying to bridge a gap where services are failing - once again.

At 6:45 this morning, bailiffs arrived at the door. He stayed calm, respectful, and complied, leaving the property at 7:00am.

Following the eviction, the High Court officer advised him to go to the housing office straight away which wasnt open, and when he arrived, he discovered it doesn’t actually have a public building anymore — you now have to make a homelessness application over the phone.

He doesn’t have credit on his phone, so right now he’s trying to find a local library that will let him use their phone (if they’ll allow his support dog inside) on The advice of LBBD council, to arrive and be told they dont let people use the phones anymore. We are now looking for a local data bank where he can call from outside. (The sim i posted didn't arrive b4 the eviction sadly)

So after being evicted this morning, he’s now sitting in the cold, trying to ring a number just to be acknowledged as homeless.

This is the reality for too many care-experienced adults, people who’ve faced trauma, instability, and rejection from the systems that were meant to protect them.

He’s been offered a property he can move into today, but to get the keys he needs £990 rent upfront and £330 as a part deposit. That’s £1,320 in total standing between him and safety.

Despite being care-experienced, living with past trauma, and struggling with mental health, the local authority (LBBD) have refused him emergency accommodation and have yet to respond about supporting him through the rent deposit scheme.

It’s devastating to see how someone with his history can be told he isn’t “vulnerable enough” for help. Anyone who’s lived through care knows the fight for stability doesn’t end at 25 — it often starts there.

If you’d like to understand more about what’s happened, please visit my LinkedIn, where I’ve been sharing updates and advocating for him directly.

This isn’t about charity,it’s about community. It’s about standing together when the system turns its back.

Please donate or share if you can. Every bit helps him get the keys, warmth, and dignity he deserves. And prevents him being and Tye the dog from staying on the streets.

❤️ Thank you for showing that humanity still exists when systems fail.

Organizer

Terri-Anne Hamer
Organizer
England

Your easy, powerful, and trusted home for help

  • Easy

    Donate quickly and easily

  • Powerful

    Send help right to the people and causes you care about

  • Trusted

    Your donation is protected by the GoFundMe Giving Guarantee