Main fundraiser photo

Mary Ann Mayers

Donation protected
**UPDATE:*** She had her eyes opened May 30, but it was a blank stare. As if no one was home. I talked to her constantly, telling her to fight thing, not to give up. Labs potassium was 3.9 normal!!! Wbc 10.6 just a little high anything below 10 is normal. When we left that day a, I felt like we hit a milestone today. It was a good day. May 31, her eyes are opened and I moved my head a little and her eyes followed me. I moved a little bit more and same thing her eyes followed me. Her dad was on her left side, he placed his hand upon her thigh, and said "baby I love you " and she turned her head a little bit to the left!!!! OMG! She is awake and she hears us. The doctors had seen this also. Everyone was hopeful. They had to tried a lumbar puncture, unsuccessful. They tried under fluroscopy, it was unsuccessful also. 12 years ago she had surgery for kyphosis. Which meant she had a hump at the top of her spine and her spine was curved. So they fixed it by placing 2 rods on each side of the spinal column, from the cervical to the lumbar. Then 3 years ago she had 3 disc in the lumbar fixed and fused. She has so much scared tissue they couldn't get needle thru for the lumbar puncture and check the spinal fluid. Well on Thursday, she was not responding like she was on Wednesday. She had the blank stare again. Her wbc was back up to 11.7, her potassium was dropping to 3.4 slightly below normal. Friday June 2 during the night she had started to become agitated, irregular breathing. They gave her sedation and turn the ventilator back on. We are back at square one all over again. Potassium down to 2.3 so they started giving it IV and NG tube again. Wbc is 14.?

Hi my name is Lisa, Mary Ann is my daughter. 3 1/2 weeks ago, my youngest daughter Mary Ann Mayers checked herself into a rehabilitation hospital. She spent 1 week there before they sent her to Harris hospital downtown. She had started falling, and lost confidence in herself and was afraid to stand up without hitting the floor. Since then she has been treated for a urinary tract infection. Was having severe Jerky movements of her arms, legs, neck, and abdomen. They said it was Tartive Diskinesa from a drug Caplyta. Once her body was free and clear from that drug. They started her on a Parkinson drug. The Jerky movements has pretty much quit. She had started to wake up and converse with us some. We had her moved to college park rehabilitation nursing home for hopes that she would continue to get better. Not there a week, they sent her to the emergency room. With labored breathing, elevated heart rate, oxygen saturation running low. We arrive to ER to find her respiration rate over 30 very labored and her face swollen as are her hands. As a family we made a hard decision to let them put her on a ventilator. They were wanting to transport her to fort worth and had told us they were not sure she would make the trip without the ventilator. They said she needed a Neurologist and there is not one in Weatherford. Once at Medical City Fort Worth on this past a week ago Thursday. The urinary tract infection is back but more severe. Her blood work that shows if you an infection in your body has increase dramatically, since Thursday. I have asked every day if she was septic and the answer has been no. Her potassium level has been very low. She has a naso Gastric tube down Her nose for medications. She been getting potassium down the NG tube and in her IV. Yesterday her potassium level was 2.3.
Last week they admitted she had sepsis. Last Saturday, you could get close to her ear and speak loudly, she would open her eyes and follow very simple commands. But, on last last Sunday and Monday she was nonresponsive. She is still on the ventilator, she had been breathing on her own just using a cpap machine. Thursday night she needed the ventilator to help her breathe. My heart has broken seeing my baby girl like this. I try to be strong while I'm with her. But at night I pray for God to heal her. I cry myself to sleep. Tonight we as a family, has made another hard decision to make her a DNR. She has made her wishes known to us all that she wanted to be a DNR if anything was to happen to her.

Organizer

Lisa Mayers
Organizer
Weatherford, TX

Your easy, powerful, and trusted home for help

  • Easy

    Donate quickly and easily

  • Powerful

    Send help right to the people and causes you care about

  • Trusted

    Your donation is protected by the GoFundMe Giving Guarantee